Thursday, 22 February 2018
Edward writes: Two of our stalwart leaders took charge of today's ride to Reed and Wimbish, namely John Seton (city) and Sheila George (village). Although it was destined to be a cold day it would be nothing like the so-called 'beast from the east' which is poised to arrive early next week; so this ride was quite well timed. Out at Haslingfield there were twelve riders and in the city probably about eight.
From Haslingfield we started with a refreshing climb up Chapel Hill into Barrington and Shepreth with a short breather at the level crossing. Preceding the 'beast' meant we had a following wind, actually a light breeze, as Fowlmere came next and out to the A505 which, for once, was very quiet.
Shepreth Level Crossing
Sachin's (but not Tendulkar), Fowlmere
At Chrishall Grange Peter W left us to go into Royston Lane (can't keep a good man off a steep hill) and then to Saffron Walden, but he would be seen again. All others climbed up to the slightly less steep road to the Elmdon turn before starting to enjoy the views afforded by this high part of Cambridgeshire. This meant Great Chishill and Shaftenhoe End and soon after we joined the B1368 for the run into Barkway and the turn up to Reed.
The Silver Ball dealt quickly enough with all the coffee and teas and as usual there were several others who rode out independently. During the coffee break we were able to congratulate Sue Howell and David W for the novel crackers they made for the delayed Christmas lunch - a great touch.
Preparing to leave Reed
After coffee we had to go back to Barkway to join the B1368 and travel south for three miles before reaching the third turning into Anstey. The pace had been a bit brisk such that Mike C and I fell off the back and missed the turning for Meesden and so inadvertently took the slightly shorter route to Brent Pelham which, unbeknown to us, put us in front of the main group.
The roads through here were extremely messy and potholed, worse than third world, but we reached Clavering, soon followed by Wicken Bonhunt and Newport.
On the climb away from Newport who should be in front but the two Peter Ws who had come across one another over an extended coffee break in Dorrington's. A few more hills brought us to the Mutton and Kipper in Wimbish, or Wimpish as it might now be known! To our surprise we had arrived before any other riders but a few minutes later the main group made it. Although it was quite a lengthy lunch break everyone seemed happy and it was getting on for 3pm before we started for home.
Preparing to leave Wimbish
David W and Susan decided on a shorter ride home, and Peter toyed with the idea of returning to Cambridge by train but decided to stay with us having assured himself that he would be home before Arsenal kicked off this evening. Gooners are nothing but loyal! Our journey home, still in bright sunshine, took us to Radwinter and Ashdon which put most of the hills behind us. The final route took us to Bartlow, Linton, Babraham and Sawston and those who returned to Haslingfield would have completed about
62 miles. Thanks to both John and Sheila for leading again and for a good day out.
Edward Elmer
Download
GPS track (GPX).